Hometown Hero Program

18HH_SponSize

The "Hometown Heroes" program was established in 2015 to allow local GNCC racers to promote and grow their favorite sport to a new audience by participating in local grassroots marketing campaigns.

Participants hang up posters at various local hangouts such as restaurants, bars or grocery stores, and then use social media outlets and the official hashtag #GNCCHometownHero #GNCCRacing for proof of involvement and to receive their free race entry at their hometown event.

Returning for 2018, Ride 100% will be giving a pair of goggles, along with a free race entry, to each Hometown Hero who uses the official hashtags mentioned above as well as tagging @gnccracing and @lildeb55. To receive your goggles you must show proof of participation. You will need to see Debby Hawk at Rider Registration under the red tent to receive your free entry form. 

Four (4) riders chosen for each round.

A packet will be sent to the address on file with a special letter along with 10-15 posters. 

If you would like to be chosen as a Hometown Hero please email Debby Hawk at [email protected].

Congratulations and thank you to all our participating Hometown Heroes, please see below to view the full list of 2018 GNCC Hometown Heroes.

Allison Phillips earned herself 100% goggles at round 1, after helping hang posters for VP Racing Fuels Big Buck GNCC.
Allison Phillips earned herself 100% goggles at round 1, after helping hang posters for VP Racing Fuels Big Buck GNCC. Provided
Round 1 - Big Buck - Union, South Carolina
Name ATV/Bike Class
Dylan Turner ATV 90 Limited (8-12)
Skylar Solesbee BIKE Trail Rider (7-15)
Allison Phillips BIKE Women C
Taylor Garrett BIKE Women C

Brandon Frazier placed posters around his hometown for the Moose Racing Wild Boar GNCC.
Brandon Frazier placed posters around his hometown for the Moose Racing Wild Boar GNCC. Provided
Round 2 - Wild Boar - Palatka, Florida
Name ATV/Bike Class
Michael Yodonis Jr. ATV 90 (8-12)
Rian Anderson Bike 65 (10-11)
Mikayla Hayes ATV Women
Brandon Frazier ATV 4x4 A

Caysen Baggett and Leland Farmer helped out the GNCC Nation and posted posters for The Maxxis General!
Caysen Baggett and Leland Farmer helped out the GNCC Nation and posted posters for The Maxxis General! Provided
Round 3 - The General - Washington, Georgia
Name ATV/Bike Class
Cooper Stewart ATV 125 (12-15) Sr
Leland Farmer ATV 90 Limited (8-12)
Dominic Cafasso Bike 65 (7-9)
Caysen Baggett Bike 65 (10-11)

Abram Shields excelled at being a GNCC Hometown Hero for the Steele Creek race! 
Abram Shields excelled at being a GNCC Hometown Hero for the Steele Creek race!  Provided
Round 4 - Steele Creek - Morganton, North Carolina
Name ATV/Bike Class
Abram Shields BIKE 50cc Sr (5-7)
Colby Goodman BIKE Micro XC2 (6-8)
Faith Simmons BIKE Girls (8-15)
Nathan Parker ATV 90cc (8-12)

Raymie Segars with his 100% swag after being a GNCC Hometown Hero.
Raymie Segars with his 100% swag after being a GNCC Hometown Hero. Provided
Round 5 - Camp Coker Bullet - Society Hill, South Carolina
Name ATV/Bike Class
David Graham BIKE Masters C (50+)
Raymie Segars BIKE 200 C Schoolboy (12-15)
Brianna May BIKE WXC

Cray Fair shows off the GNCC poster he hung in his hometown!
Cray Fair shows off the GNCC poster he hung in his hometown! Provided
Round 6 - X-Factor - Peru, Indiana
Name ATV/Bike Class
Cray Fair BIKE 65cc (7-9)
Sadie Welch ATV WXC
Keaton Lawson BIKE 65cc (7-9) & Micro XC1 (8-9)
Caden Spires ATV 90cc Limited (8-12)

Megan Shepherd and Nicholas Thompson helped out before The John Penton GNCC!
Megan Shepherd and Nicholas Thompson helped out before The John Penton GNCC!
Round 7 – The John Penton - Millfield, Ohio
Name ATV/Bike Class
J.J. Goldick BIKE 250 C (18-24)
Nicholas Thompson BIKE 85cc (7-11)
Skyler Smith ATV Girls (8-15)
Megan Shepherd ATV WXC

Ahraya Whitt earned herself a 100% shirt for being our GNCC Hometown Hero, and the Dunlop hat for taking part of the GNCC Trivia at the Dunlop Tomahawk GNCC.
Ahraya Whitt earned herself a 100% shirt for being our GNCC Hometown Hero, and the Dunlop hat for taking part of the GNCC Trivia at the Dunlop Tomahawk GNCC.
Round 8 – Tomahawk - Odessa, New York
Name ATV/Bike Class
Emily Lattimer ATV Women
Ahraya Whitt ATV Micro XC1 (7-9)
Grant Davis BIKE YXC2 Super Mini Jr. (12-13)
Nicholas Defeo BIKE YXC2 Super Mini Jr. (12-13)

Round 9 – Snowshoe – Snowshoe, West Virginia
Name ATV/Bike Class
Branden Owens ATV Schoolboy Sr. (14-17)
Khyler Davis ATV 70 CVT (6-11)
Cade Staats Bike 65 (7-9)
Falyn Holcomb ATV 50 Jr. (4-6)

Round 10 – Black Sky - New Harpursville, New York
Name ATV/Bike Class

Round 11 – Mason-Dixon - Mt. Morris, Pennsylvania
Name ATV/Bike Class

Round 12 – Powerline Park – St. Clairsville, Ohio
Name ATV/Bike Class

Round 13 – Ironman - Crawfordsville, Indiana
Name ATV/Bike Class