Hometown Hero Program

18HH_SponSize

The "Hometown Heroes" program was established in 2015 to allow local GNCC racers to promote and grow their favorite sport to a new audience by participating in local grassroots marketing campaigns.

Participants hang up posters at various local hangouts such as restaurants, bars or grocery stores, and then use social media outlets and the official hashtag #GNCCHometownHero #GNCCRacing for proof of involvement and to receive their free race entry at their hometown event.

Returning for 2019, Ride 100% will be giving a pair of goggles, along with a free race entry, to each Hometown Hero who uses the official hashtags mentioned above as well as tagging @gnccracing and @lildeb55. To receive your goggles you must show proof of participation. You will need to see Debby Hawk at Rider Registration under the red tent to receive your free entry form. 

Four (4) riders chosen for each round.

A packet will be sent to the address on file with a special letter along with 10-15 posters. 

If you would like to be chosen as a Hometown Hero please email Debby Hawk at [email protected].

Congratulations and thank you to all our participating Hometown Heroes, please see below to view the list of 2019 GNCC Hometown Heroes as each round becomes available:

Round 1 - Big Buck - Union, South Carolina - CANCELLED
NameATV/BikeClass
Harrison LindseyATV125 Jr. (8-11)
Haile FowlerATVGirls (8-15)
Austin SentellBike200 C Schoolboy
Wyatt WallaceBike50cc Jr. (4-6)

Tre, Jimmy and Kaleb earned themselves a pair of 100% goggles!
Tre, Jimmy and Kaleb earned themselves a pair of 100% goggles!
Round 1 - Wild Boar - Palatka, Florida
NameATV/BikeClass
Kaleb WilsonATV90cc (8-12)
Tre SeiffertATVSchoolboy Sr (14-17)
Tyler ScheelsBike65cc (10-11)
Jimmy MooreBike65cc (10-11)

Jack and Justin received their googles for taking part in the 100% Hometown Hero Program.
Jack and Justin received their googles for taking part in the 100% Hometown Hero Program.
Round 2 - The General - Washington, Georgia
NameATV/BikeClass
Oliver RadfordATV50cc Jr. (4-5)
Palara ClarkATVGirls (8-15)
Jack BryantBike200 B
Justin SnipesBike200 A

Maddox Moretz, Lennox Reilly and Jackson Freeman helped out as our Hometown Heroes in North Carolina.
Maddox Moretz, Lennox Reilly and Jackson Freeman helped out as our Hometown Heroes in North Carolina.
Round 3 - Steele Creek - Morganton, North Carolina
NameATV/BikeClass
Jackson FreemanBike85cc (7-11)
Mason RaynorBike65cc (7-9)
Lennox ReillyBike65cc (10-11)
Maddox MoretzBike65cc (7-9)

Deegan Hancock, Dawson Shealey, Rivers Morris and Trent Gaines all particpated for Camp Coker Bullet, earning themselves some 100% swag!
Deegan Hancock, Dawson Shealey, Rivers Morris and Trent Gaines all particpated for Camp Coker Bullet, earning themselves some 100% swag!
Round 4 - Camp Coker Bullet - Society Hill, South Carolina
NameATV/BikeClass
Dawson ShealeyATV50cc Sr. (6-7)
Deegan HancockATVSport (15+)
Rivers MorrisBike85cc (12-13)
Trent GainesBike50cc Sr. (6-7)

Hunter Carey, Reed Stevens and Ryan Harms earned 100% goggles for helping out as Hometown Heroes at X-Factor.
Hunter Carey, Reed Stevens and Ryan Harms earned 100% goggles for helping out as Hometown Heroes at X-Factor.
Round 5 - X-Factor - Peru, Indiana
NameATV/BikeClass
Reed StevensATVMXC2 (6-8)
Levi BurkemperATV90cc (8-12)
Hunter CareyBike65cc (7-9)
Ryan HarmsBike250 C Schoolboy (14-17)

Raelynn Dickerson joined in on the Hometown Hero fun for The John Penton GNCC.
Raelynn Dickerson joined in on the Hometown Hero fun for The John Penton GNCC.
Round 6 – The John Penton - Millfield, Ohio
NameATV/BikeClass
Raelynn DickersonATV50cc Sr. (6-7)
Zander RogersATV50cc Sr. (6-7)
Hannah MooreATVGirls (8-15)
Ashton PolingATVSchoolboy Jr. (13-15)

Hanklin Hamilton and Ryan Amancio were given the opportunity to be Hometown Heroes for the Tomahawk GNCC.
Hanklin Hamilton and Ryan Amancio were given the opportunity to be Hometown Heroes for the Tomahawk GNCC.
Round 7 – Tomahawk - Odessa, New York
NameATV/BikeClass
Ryan AmancioBike65cc (10-11)
Hanklin HamiltonBike50 Sr. (6-7)
Colton TennantATVMXC2 (6-8)
Aaron SmithATVMXC2 (6-8)

Round 8 – Snowshoe – Snowshoe, West Virginia
NameATV/BikeClass
Bodie BuckhannonATVMXC1 (8-9)
Malik PowellBike
Carsen DezzuttiATV90cc (8-12)
Kiefer GalianoBike65cc (10-11)

Round 9 – High Voltage - Dilliner, Pennsylvania
NameATV/BikeClass
Landen OstrichATVYXC2 Super Mini Jr
Heath RandolphATVYXC2 Super Mini Jr
Shawn Remington Jr.Bike50cc Jr. 2
Logan PellegriniBike85cc (12-13)
Gabrielle LemleyBikeWomen's

Round 10 – Black Sky - Harpursville, New York
NameATV/BikeClass
Jaecie MorekATV50cc Sr.
Mason HarringtonATV90 Stock
Dikota HamiltonBike85cc (7-11)
Abby DefeoBikeWomen

Round 11 – Mason-Dixon - Mt. Morris, Pennsylvania
NameATV/BikeClass
Jaxson OstrichATV70 CVT
Kaden LambrunoATVYXC2 Super Mini Jr
Jason LemleyATVSenior B (40+)
Ethan DingleBike250 C Schoolboy

Round 12 – The Mountaineer at Summit Bechtel Reserve, Beckley, West Virginia
NameATV/BikeClass
Kody BuckhannonATV50 Sr 6-7
Brayden CoxATV50 Sr 6-7
Falyn HolcombATV50 Sr 6-7
Tripp StephensBike50 Jr. 2 4-5
Michael HovatterBike50 Jr. 1 6-7

Round 13 – Ironman - Crawfordsville, Indiana
NameATV/BikeClass
Hayden MooreATV50 Sr 6-7
Makenna SmallwoodATVGirls (8-15)
Talon PikeBike65 (10-11)
Rylan HuckstepBikeYXC2 Super Mini Jr.