Hometown Hero Program

The "Hometown Heroes" program was established in 2015 to allow local GNCC racers to promote and grow their favorite sport to a new audience by participating in local grassroots marketing campaigns.

Participants hang up posters at various local hangouts such as restaurants, bars or grocery stores, and then use social media outlets and the official hashtag #GNCCHometownHero #GNCCRacing for proof of involvement and to receive their free race entry at their hometown event.

New for the 2017 season, Ride 100% will be giving a pair of goggles, along with a free race entry, to each Hometown Hero who uses the official hashtags mentioned above as well as tagging @gnccracing and @lildeb55. To receive your goggles you must show proof of participation. You will need to see Debby Hawk at Rider Registration under the red tent to receive your free entry form. 

Four (4) riders chosen for each round. 

A packet will be sent to the address on file with a special letter along with 10-15 posters. 

If you would like to be chosen as a Hometown Hero please email Debby Hawk at [email protected]

Congratulations and thank you to all our participating Hometown Heroes, please see below to view the full list of 2017 GNCC Hometown Heroes. 

Round 1 - Big Buck - Union, South Carolina
Name ATV/Bike Class
Cade Henderson Bike  65cc (10-11)
Carolina Hopper  Bike  Women B 
Ben Thomason Bike  85cc (7-11) 
 Dave Miles ATV  Sport 

 

Cole Tucker was a 100% Hometown Hero for our Moose Racing Wild Boar GNCC. He earned himself a pair of 100% Goggles and a second place finish!
Cole Tucker was a 100% Hometown Hero for our Moose Racing Wild Boar GNCC. He earned himself a pair of 100% Goggles and a second place finish!
Round 2 - Wild Boar - Palatka, Florida
Name ATV/Bike Class
Madison Snider ATV Girls Youth
Cole Tucker ATV  90cc (8-12) 
Ramsey Henderson  Bike  Womens
Blake Yahraus  Bike  85cc (7-11) 
Waylon Daughtry scored a fresh pair of 100% goggles and a new t-shirt by helping out the GNCC Racing Nation as a 100% Hometown Hero! Then he went out and scored himself a first place finish in the 50cc Micro Bike Trail Rider class that afternoon.
Waylon Daughtry scored a fresh pair of 100% goggles and a new t-shirt by helping out the GNCC Racing Nation as a 100% Hometown Hero! Then he went out and scored himself a first place finish in the 50cc Micro Bike Trail Rider class that afternoon.

 

Round 3 - Cannonball - Sparta, Georgia
Name ATV/Bike Class
Waylon Daughtry Micro Bike Trail Rider (7-9)
Will Rogers Micro Bike 50cc Jr. (4-6)
Genna Squire  Bike  Girls 
David Altman  Bike  Golden Masters 
Kelley Deloach  ATV  Women Amateur 
Alexis Phillips, Cody Jeffers and Eli Childers earned their Hometown Hero status by placing posters for the FMF Steele Creek GNCC all around town.
Alexis Phillips, Cody Jeffers and Eli Childers earned their Hometown Hero status by placing posters for the FMF Steele Creek GNCC all around town.

 

Round 4 - Steele Creek - Morganton, North Carolina
Name ATV/Bike Class
Alexis Phillips Bike Girls
Cody Jeffers  Bike  4-Stroke A Lites 
Eli Childers  Bike  200 A 
Branson Pennell  ATV Micro  50cc Open Sr. (7-9) 
Alli Phillips, Justin Turner and Blaise Cook helped out before this years CST Tires Camp Coker Bullet by placing posters around town, ultimately earned themselves some 100% apparel and goggles.
Alli Phillips, Justin Turner and Blaise Cook helped out before this years CST Tires Camp Coker Bullet by placing posters around town, ultimately earned themselves some 100% apparel and goggles.

 

Round 5 - Camp Coker Bullet - Society Hill, South Carolina
Name ATV/Bike Class
Nolan Osteen  Bike Super Mini Jr. (12-13)
Alli Phillips  Bike Girls  
Justin  Turner  ATV  Super Mini (12-15) 
Blaise Cook  ATV  Schoolboy Sr. (14-17) 

 

Round 6 - X-Factor - Peru, Indiana
Name ATV/Bike Class
 Daulton Keyes  ATV Super Mini (12-15)
Quinn Bergman  ATV  70 CVT 
Luke Newton  Bike  65cc (7-9)
Rachel Gutish  Bike  WXC 

 

Round 7 – The John Penton - Millfield, Ohio
Name ATV/Bike Class
Keegan Tomsha Bike 50 Sr. (5-7) Micro
Morgan Johnson  ATV  Girls (8-15) 
Sadie Gorrell  ATV  Women Amateur 
Austen Blevins  Bike  Open B 

 

Round 8 – Tomahawk - Odessa, New York
Name ATV/Bike Class
Cory Vandelinder ATV  College B (16-21)
Layne McCormick  ATV  Super Mini (12-15) 
Trevor Harris  Bike  50cc Jr. (4-6) 
Thomas Levesque  Bike  Elite Masters (65+) 

 

Round 9 – Snowshoe – Snowshoe, West Virginia
Name ATV/Bike Class
     
     
     
     

  

Round 10 – Unadilla – New Berlin, New York
Name ATV/Bike Class
     
     
     
     

 

Round 11 – Mountaineer Run - Masontown, West Virginia
Name ATV/Bike Class
     
     
     
     

 

Round 12 – Powerline Park – St. Clairsville, Ohio
Name ATV/Bike Class
     
     
     
     

 

Round 13 – Ironman - Crawfordsville, Indiana
Name ATV/Bike Class